Friday, December 16, 2011

More Unicorn WIP

                                   Still got alotta painting to be done and hair.

Wednesday, December 7, 2011

Unicorn W*I*P

Thought I'd try something different.  So I'm planning a whole line of unicorns and fantasy horses (in between OOAK dolls). And a wolf. And an owl. And a bonsai tree. And possibly a dragon:)
Here is my first unicorn so far.  She has a long way to go, but more to come soon...

Tuesday, November 22, 2011

On Ebay Now


Saturday, November 12, 2011

Steampunk Moon Fairy

Here's some pics.  I'm going to take some better ones when the wind stops blowing 10,000 mph, but here she is.  I will have her on ebay soon!                                         

Saturday, November 5, 2011

I'm Back

I've been in a funk and unable to create for a few weeks but im back now. Here's a couple work in progress pics of my latest fairy. She's gonna be steampunk.  I'll have her finished and new foto's in a few days.

Monday, August 22, 2011


Here she is finally finished.  Spent alot of time on this one.  She'll be on ebay later tonight I hope.


Friday, August 5, 2011

1-27 yardsale finds

I went to the 1-27 yard sale today to scope for goodies for my dolls.  Its the worlds longest yard sale &  I got all kinds of good stuff at good prices too.  Here's a few pics of what I got
Of course I completely disassembled these when I got home, and I got a ton of good parts for my next steampunk doll.

 I also got the turn key for a broken doll and the fabric these are laying on.

 Tea cup fairy one day!
And this thing , well I just wanted it.

Tuesday, August 2, 2011

My dark angel so far

Im workin on her. It's coming along slow but  here's a couple WIP pics.   I decided to make her crying.

Friday, July 8, 2011

Black Angel

I made a face last night for my moon fairy, but when I got done I think it looked like it should be a black angel, so now Im gonna focus on that and come back to the moon after.  I took a pic trying to imagine what she'll look like.

Tuesday, July 5, 2011


Here's  a journal I did a couple days ago. I have to make little projects in between the big sculpts so I can feel like I finished something and get all these ideas outta my head.   I have already started on my next fairy though.  She'll be a fairy laying on the moon...I'll post some in progress pics soon, and I'll be sticking my sunset mermaid on ebay Sunday

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

Almost finished

Ive been working on her non stop for the last few days, heres a little preview.  I just gotta do her hair, and some finishing touches and then I'll show her to ya

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

IADR Winner!!!

Soooo I won the International Art Doll Registry Masquerade Show! This is the first time I have won anything so I'm super excited.


Sorry for the bad pics but here she is, I stayed up all night last night working on her.  Yep, eight hours straight and I got one arm done.  The hand took the most time but I really like it.  Its the best I've done so far.

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

Still working on the mermaid.  She's been giving me alotta trouble, but it's starting to come together. Cant wait to get to the tail!

Thursday, June 9, 2011

Thursday, June 2, 2011

Mermaid WIP

I'm starting my second mermaid.  My first one was really ugly so I threw her in a box and broke her neck. If I can dig her out I'll post a pic later.  This is my seventh sculpt and I think I can make this one much better but we'll see.  I'll try to post pics every other day so this could kinda be a mermaid tutorial! I forgot to take pics of the making of the base but it is made with epoxy over a wire mesh form.  My son said it looked like a pile of doo, hopefully it wont look like that when I'm done.

Wednesday, May 18, 2011

All painted and done. Now it just needs a little fairy sitting on it or a smoking caterpillar

Tuesday, May 17, 2011


Stuff I'm working on today.  I'm just experimenting with a  mouse and  also making a mushroom base. 

Monday, May 16, 2011


This is my latest creation.  It is for the IADR May-Masquerade show.  She is 99% done, but I may add a little more to her.   Usually thats when I really mess it up, so maybe I should just leave her alone.

May 16, 2011

This is new to me, so hang in there.  On this blog I'm gonna try to show my current sculptures, as well as works in progress, and other random things that catch my attention.